Privacy Policy and Personal Information

This privacy policy deals with the protection of Your privacy while You use Our website (the Product) which is located at: www.dogbizness.com.au and Our services (the Product) carried out. 

The Product is owned and operated by Dog Bizness ABN 89 159 977 412.

We are committed to the protection of Your privacy whole You use the Product. 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Product. The Product may contain links to other website or applications, but if that is that is the case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of those linked websites and applications. 

We gather certain information from users of the Product, so this Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it and your rights in relation to it.

By continuing to use the Product You acknowledge that You have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy and you acknowledge that You agree to it. This means that You also consent to the use of Your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it, then please do not use the Product.

Definitions

 

"Parties" means both You (the user of the Product) and Us (the owner of the Product) collectively. 

"Personal Information" means information we obtain from You in connection with Your use of the Product. 

"Privacy Policy" means this privacy policy.

"Product" means the website including all pages, all sub pages, all blogs, all forums, all other connected pages and all other connected internet content whatsoever, the home page or main page of which is located at: www.dogbizness.com.au

"Services" means any and all our services provided by Dog Bizness, any employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives of Dog Bizness.

"Us", "We", "Our", "the Company" or "the Owner" refers to Dog Bizness. Also includes any employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives of Dog Bizness. 

"You" or "Your" refers to the user of the Website, our client/s. 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate how personal information will be managed;

  • provide clients, staff and other individuals with an understanding of the types of personal information that is often held; and,

  • enhance the transparency of operations.

Principles

 

The Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act") is an Australian law that regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 introduced many significant changes to the Privacy Act, including 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that apply to the handling of personal information.

 
Personal Information - Definition 

 

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

                (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not, and

                (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Some examples of personal information which may be collected include names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, and other information that may identify an individual.

Similarly for dogs it may include the name, date of birth, breed, veterinary and vaccination history.

 
Sensitive Information - Definition

 

Under the Privacy Act, sensitive information which I may come in contact with is defined as information or an opinion about an individual: some examples of this include: racial or ethnic origin; religious beliefs or affiliations; or, sexual orientation or practices.

In terms of medical information there may be information provided to verify the disability of a client who is seeking to train an Assistance Dog for public access.

 
Cookies 

 

  1. Cookies are small files stored on Your computer or mobile device which collect information about your browsing behaviour.

  2. Cookies do not access information which is stored on Your computer.

  3. Cookies enable us to tailor our configurations to Your needs and preferences, in order to improve Your user experience.

  4. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, although You are able to change Your browser settings to control cookies, including weather or not You accept them, and how to remove them. You may also be able to set Your browser to advise You if You receive a cookie, or to block or delete cookies. However, if You do this, You may prevent from taking advantage of our Product.

 
Collection of Information

 

Generally, personal information is collected from clients, members or staff at the time of enrolment into a course or program, application or renewal of membership, or application for employment. This is collected in order for me to properly and efficiently carry out functions. I only collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to my functions or activities under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is reasonably necessary for or directly related.

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this application form), may be used or disclosed for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. To Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies.

You may receive an invitation to participate in a poll or survey. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 
Information from Individuals

 

Personal information is used only for the purposes for which it was provided.

Generally, the purposes for which personal information is collected are when an individual:

  • submits an application relating to Assistance Dog Training;

  • submits a complaint about my services or an employee, as outlined in the complaints policy;

  • submits a registration for a course, seminar or conference which I am running;

  • requests a refund, as outlined in the refund policy;

  • submits a Freedom of Information (FOI) request via email to view their records;

  • submits an application for, or commences employment.

An individual may, in some circumstances, such as lodging a complaint, prefer to remain anonymous, or to use an alias, during interaction. Whilst this is acceptable, individuals should be aware that if they choose to do this, it may make investigating complaints or providing specific information impracticable, and it may lessen the ability to provide the usual level of service.

Personal information is usually collected directly from the individual or their authorised representative(s).

 
Information collected from a third party or industry partner

 

Sometimes personal information is collected from a third party, or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way.

If personal information is collected from a third party, all reasonable steps to inform affected individuals that their personal information has been collected from a third party will be taken as soon as practicable after the collection has taken place.

 
Employee Records

 

Employee records include records relating to the engagement, training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms of conditions of contract details, performance or conduct, remuneration, union membership, health information and financial affairs.

Whilst employee records are not subject to the principles set out above, employee records will not used for commercial purposes that are unrelated to the employment context nor will such records be utilised for commercial purposes.

 
Notification

 

When collecting personal information directly from an individual, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the individual is aware of the policies in place to protect individuals right and how to lodge a complaint.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information will only be used and disclosed for the primary purposes for which it was collected unless:

  • the individual has consented to the information being used for a secondary use or disclosure;

  • the individual would reasonably expect the use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose and that purpose is related to the primary purpose; or

  • the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or

  • If it is reasonably believed that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Sensitive information will only be used for a secondary purpose if it is directly related to the primary purpose.

Trans Border Data Flows

 

Personal Information will be transferred to someone who is in a foreign country only in accordance with this privacy policy. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the overseas entity will comply with the APPs.

Data Quality

 

All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary. Reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information prior to any disclosure of the information will also be taken.

Data Security

 

Steps are taken to protect the personal information we hold against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner. All reasonable steps  are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information.  Data is held in cloud based, encrypted back-up and will be held for a minimum seven (7) years. In the case of Assistance Dog Handler Teams information is held for the working life of the dog.

Accessing Information

 

Where Personal Information about an individual is held, the individual will be provided with access to that information on request in accordance with the relevant Privacy Principle. Whilst the business may adopt its own identifier of an individual, it will do so only in accordance with the relevant Privacy Principle.

Individuals requesting access to their personal information held will be required to provide information to verify their identity. Any individual should expect they will be likely to require full and complete disclosure of name, address, contact telephone numbers, postal address and email address and may be asked for other information which to verify the individual claim to receive access to any information.

A response to any request for access or correction to personal information will be given once identification of the person requesting the information is verified. This will generally be within 20 working days of the application for information. If refusing the request, a written statement of reasons for the refusal will be provided and the individual will be reminded of the available complaint mechanisms, which are outlined in the Complaints policy.

For clarity purposes, all reasonable steps will be taken to associate a statement with the personal information that it refuses to correct.

Individuals will not be charged for requests for access or correction to their personal information.

Complaints

 

If a member of the public wishes to lodge a complaint about how privacy and/or personal information is collected, or if they feel the APPs have been breached, they can contact Chief Executive Officer via email info@dogbizness.com.au